Privacy Policy

Pursuant to Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), which aims to protect personal data in information and communications systems both in the government and the private sector, CEPALCO is issuing this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice was last modified on February 26, 2018.

This Privacy Notice informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, disclosure and sharing, retention and disposal and controlling the personal information that we receive from customers, employees, vendors/contractors, visitors/guests or any data subject.

WHAT WE COLLECT

  1. From prospective and existing customers, including customers with terminated services
    1. Information you provide to us when you apply for service, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, Tax Identification Number (TIN), evidence of authority to occupy (e.g., contract of lease, Transfer Certificate of Title, Special Power of Attorney (SPA), Undertaking / Authorization from owner of the premises) and, if applicable, details of your authorized representative;
    2. Billing and payment information used to pay your electric consumption;
    3. Information to determine eligibility to participate in certain energy programs or services;
    4. Information you fill out in any form on our website, such as, when you wish to contact us to lodge your concerns, to register at our customer portal;
    5. Information you give us when you communicate with CEPALCO such as with respect to inquiries and complaint details on the quality and reliability of electric service;
    6. Responses you or your representative provide when you participate in our customer surveys;
    7. Information you provide for verification purposes (e.g., to facilitate refunds or to avail of zero-rated VAT transactions), such as photocopy of a valid / government-issued identification card or foreign passport;
    8. Any other information you voluntarily provide for any legitimate purpose declared at point of collection of such information.
  2. From prospective, active and separated employees
    1. Information you submit when you apply at CEPALCO for work, including what is contained in your resume and application form (e.g., work references);
    2. Information we collect during the processing of your application, such as testing results, employment offer, results of character investigation, and pre-employment medical assessment;
    3. Information we collect and maintain about you during your employment, such as your payroll information, including but not limited to government mandated and third party remittances like SSS, PhilHealth, and Pag-IBIG contributions, taxes, bank account information; wages; entitlements and benefits ; health and welfare benefits; medical and dental care records; beneficiary and emergency contact information; training and certifications, performance evaluation; sanctions; employment changes / work history;
    4. Information we retain about you even after your separation from service, such as beneficiaries, and contact information;
    5. Any other information you voluntarily provide for any legitimate purpose declared at point of collection of such information.
  3. From Vendors, Suppliers or Contractors
    1. Information you submit to CEPALCO in your application for accreditation, and/or processing of payments, such as, your name, tax identification number, address, contact details, educational attainment, work experience and banking information;
    2. Any other information you voluntarily provide for any legitimate purpose declared at point of collection of such information.
  4. From Guests / Visitors 
    1. The information you provide when you enter our premises such as your name, address, vehicle type and plate number or conduction sticker number;
    2. Any other information you voluntarily provide for any legitimate purpose declared at point of collection of such information.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

CEPALCO stores, processes, and analyzes the information that you provide to us for purposes, including, but not limited to:

  1. For our customers
    1. Providing and continuously improving our electric services, as well as managing your account;
    2. Responding to your inquiry, concern or complaint;
    3. Sending information about our programs and service offerings that may be of interest to you;
    4. Sending messages related to your services such as outage notifications, updates, alerts, and other information that you request;
    5. Enabling us to accept bill payments;
    6. Verifying your identity and eligibility to claim refunds.
  2. For our prospective, active and separated employees
    1. Evaluating your eligibility for initial employment, including the verification of your qualifications and character references;
    2. Administering your pay, statutory deductions, entitlements, and benefits;
    3. Complying with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements and submissions;
    4. Conducting performance reviews and incentives;
    5. Administering disciplinary action and sanction;
    6. collecting and maintaining contact information;
    7. Maintaining your employment records;
    8. Processing employee work-related claims developing health and wellness programs.
  3. For our Vendors, Suppliers or Contractors
    1. Verifying and confirming your identity as a vendor as part of accreditation;
    2. Establishing, conducting and managing business relationships with you;
    3. Facilitating the payment of your invoices for any goods or services you have delivered/rendered;
    4. Complying with statutory, legal and regulatory requirements;
    5. Updating or maintaining your vendor account information;
    6. Establishing details of your authorized contact persons for the goods and/or services you supply;
    7. Responding to your questions, comments, and feedback or informing you about our requirements, programs, or advisories by letter, e-mail, telephone or other media for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records management.
  4. For our visitors / guests
    1. Establishing your identity;
    2. Recording the purpose of your visit;
    3. Monitoring visitor’s activities inside the company premises, including ingress and egress of equipment, vehicle, etc.

 DATA DISCLOSURE AND SHARING

Access to your personal information is restricted to CEPALCO employees and contractors on a need to know basis to carry out their responsibilities with regard to the conduct of our business such as meter reading, field inspection, energization, and restoration of your electric service.  We require our contractors, through a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA), to secure and keep your information confidential and we do not allow them to disclose your information to others, or to use it for their own purposes.

Your information may also be disclosed to government entities pursuant to and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, subpoena or court order.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. CEPALCO shall undertake and implement reasonable organizational, physical, and technical security measures in collecting, receiving, transmitting, storing, and disposing your personal information.

You are responsible for the security of your information once it reaches you or your representative in any medium, including but not limited to written correspondences, bills, emails and system applications.  You should take appropriate measures to ensure that any medium or device you use to monitor or manage your account is secure and not accessible to anyone without permission.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE COOKIES

By using our website and /or using services through it, you agree to the use of cookies, either via the CEPALCO website, email or SMS communications. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links, which may lead you to other websites beyond our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you, which may be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website.  Therefore, you should exercise caution and carefully study the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 LOGS COLLECTION

Your personal information may be collected by our logging processes in case of logical and physical access to our systems and/or premises.  When necessary, personal information may be retrieved for security purposes.

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary:

  1. for the fulfillment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purposes provided above, or when the processing relevant to the purpose has been completed or terminated;
  2. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  1. for other business purposes, that are consistent with standards established or approved by regulatory agencies governing CEPALCO

Thereafter, your personal data shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request for a copy of your personal information in our possession, or have it corrected if you believe that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
If you wish to request for a copy of your personal data, or have it corrected or deleted, please reach out to us through our contact information found below. We will promptly respond to your request.

The Data Privacy Officer
Tel. No.: (088) 853-4900
e-mail: dpo@cepalco.com.ph
Office: CEPALCO Admin. Bldg., F. Masterson Ave., Upper Balulang, Cagayan de Oro City 9000

 CHANGES TO POLICY

CEPALCO reserves the right to revise or modify this Privacy Notice, as necessary.